Menu

Extension cords and plugs

Miady extension cords and replacement plugs

8 models11 options13 to 50 amps$9.99 to $79.99

Filter

Type
Price
8 models

Short extension cord

Miady Short 8-Inch Extension Cords (Outlet Savers)

16 AWG · 13A · 8 in · 2 to 10 per box

from $9.99

5-Pack

Replacement plug

Miady 15 Amp Extension Cord Ends, 5 Sets

15A · 125V · 5‑Pack

$25.99

Welder extension cord

Miady 25 ft NEMA 6-50 Welder Extension Cord

8 gauge · 40A · 25 ft · 6‑50

$79.99

Replacement plug

Miady NEMA 14-50P 50 Amp Replacement Plug

NEMA 14‑50P · 50A · 125/250V

$11.99

Replacement plug

Miady NEMA 6-30P / 6-50P Welder Plug

NEMA 6‑30P / 6‑50P · 30A

$19.99

4-Pack

Short extension cord

Miady Short Cord Set: 4 Short and 2 Flat Plug

16 AWG · 13A · 1 ft · 4‑Pack

$19.69

10-Pack

Short extension cord

Miady Short Cord Set: 10 Short and 2 Flat Plug

16 AWG · 13A · 1 ft · 10‑Pack

$27.99

10-Pack

Short extension cord

Miady Short Cord Set: 10 Plain and 4 Lighted

16 AWG · 13A · 8 in · 10‑Pack

$33.99

Short cords that free up a crowded power strip, one long cord for the welder, and plugs that put a worn cord back to work.

Side by side

Miady extension cords and plugs compared

Gauge, rating, length and plug type of each cord and plug.
FactMiady Short 8-Inch Extension Cords (Outlet Savers)from $9.99Miady 15 Amp Extension Cord Ends, 5 Sets$25.99Miady 25 ft NEMA 6-50 Welder Extension Cord$79.99Miady NEMA 14-50P 50 Amp Replacement Plug$11.99
TypeShort extension cordReplacement plugWelder extension cordReplacement plug
Rated current13 amps15 amps40 amps50 amps
ColorsOne colorOne colorOne colorOne color
Rating4.8 of 5 (6,759)4.6 of 5 (1,887)4.8 of 5 (1,494)4.4 of 5 (1,135)
Miady Short 8-Inch Extension Cords (Outlet Savers)from $9.99
Type
Short extension cord
Rated current
13 amps
Colors
One color
Rating
4.8 of 5 (6,759)
Miady 15 Amp Extension Cord Ends, 5 Sets$25.99
Type
Replacement plug
Rated current
15 amps
Colors
One color
Rating
4.6 of 5 (1,887)
Miady 25 ft NEMA 6-50 Welder Extension Cord$79.99
Type
Welder extension cord
Rated current
40 amps
Colors
One color
Rating
4.8 of 5 (1,494)
Miady NEMA 14-50P 50 Amp Replacement Plug$11.99
Type
Replacement plug
Rated current
50 amps
Colors
One color
Rating
4.4 of 5 (1,135)
Miady 25 ft NEMA 6-50 Welder Extension Cord

Short cords, a welder cord, spare plugs

A bulky wall adapter on a power strip can cover the outlet next to it. An 8-inch outlet saver moves it off the strip on a 16 AWG cord rated 13 amps at 125 volts. We pack those cords in 2, 4 or 10. Pick the flat plug when a dresser or desk stands close to the wall, or the lighted end if you want to see at a glance that the cord is live. Our cord sets pair 8-inch savers with 1 foot flat plug cords, which reach a little farther around the back of furniture.

The 25 foot welder cord is 8 gauge with a NEMA 6-50 plug and connector, and its clear end lights up when power is on. It does not fit a household outlet, so look at the receptacle on your welder and on your wall before you order. To rebuild a cord instead, the 15 amp ends come as 5 male and female sets with a clamp for 18 to 12 gauge cord. The 14-50P suits a four-prong 50 amp cord. One more plug comes with interchangeable blades for 6-30 and 6-50, so you set it to the outlet you have. That plug closes the cords shelf of the Miady lineup.

Questions

Miady extension cords and plugs: your questions

Which Miady short cord fits behind your furniture?

The flat plug models sit closer to the wall than the straight blade ones. The 1 foot flat plug cords in our sets reach a little farther than the 8-inch savers.

Will the Miady welder cord fit your welder?

It will if the welder has a NEMA 6-50 plug: the cord is 25 feet of 8 gauge with a 6-50 plug and connector. It does not fit household outlets.

Can you rebuild a damaged cord with Miady replacement plugs?

Yes, as long as the new plug matches the configuration and gauge of the cord. The 15 amp ends take 18 to 12 gauge cord, the 14-50P suits a four-prong 50 amp cord, and the 6-30P and 6-50P plug takes #10 to #6 wire.

Ready when you are

Power for the pocket and the pedestal

Power banks from 5,000 to 20,000mAh, cords and plugs from 15 to 50 amps, and batteries from 6 to 12 volts make up the Miady lineup.

Every power bank, cord, plug and battery of the Miady range in one place.