Menu

Generator plugs and inlet boxes

Miady generator plugs and power inlet boxes

4 models30 to 50 amps$12.99 to $33.99

4 models

RV and generator plug

Miady NEMA L14-30P Generator Plug

NEMA L14‑30P · 30A · 125/250V

$13.99

RV and generator plug

Miady NEMA L14-30R Generator Connector

NEMA L14‑30R · 30A

$12.99

Power inlet box

Miady 50 Amp Generator Power Inlet Box

NEMA SS2‑50P · 50A · 125/250V

$32.99

Power inlet box

Miady 30 Amp Generator Power Inlet Box

NEMA L5‑30P · 30A · 125V

$33.99

A locking L14-30 plug and connector for 30 amp generator cords, plus 30 and 50 amp inlet boxes. Match the generator outlet first, then the inlet.

Side by side

Miady generator plugs and power inlet boxes compared

Configuration, amps, volts and watts, side by side.
FactMiady NEMA L14-30P Generator Plug$13.99Miady NEMA L14-30R Generator Connector$12.99Miady 50 Amp Generator Power Inlet Box$32.99Miady 30 Amp Generator Power Inlet Box$33.99
TypeRV and generator plugRV and generator plugPower inlet boxPower inlet box
ConfigurationNEMA L14-30PNEMA L14-30RNEMA SS2-50PNEMA L5-30P
Rated current–30 amps50 amps30 amps
ColorsOne colorOne colorOne colorOne color
Rating4.7 of 5 (1,444)4.7 of 5 (511)4.6 of 5 (187)4.6 of 5 (102)
Miady NEMA L14-30P Generator Plug$13.99
Type
RV and generator plug
Configuration
NEMA L14-30P
Colors
One color
Rating
4.7 of 5 (1,444)
Miady NEMA L14-30R Generator Connector$12.99
Type
RV and generator plug
Configuration
NEMA L14-30R
Rated current
30 amps
Colors
One color
Rating
4.7 of 5 (511)
Miady 50 Amp Generator Power Inlet Box$32.99
Type
Power inlet box
Configuration
NEMA SS2-50P
Rated current
50 amps
Colors
One color
Rating
4.6 of 5 (187)
Miady 30 Amp Generator Power Inlet Box$33.99
Type
Power inlet box
Configuration
NEMA L5-30P
Rated current
30 amps
Colors
One color
Rating
4.6 of 5 (102)
Miady NEMA L14-30R Generator Connector

From the generator outlet to the house

The L14-30P plug and the L14-30R connector are the two ends of a 30 amp generator cord. Both are locking, 125/250 volt, four-wire parts meant for 10 gauge cord, which carries up to 7,500 watts from a generator with an L14-30 outlet. You twist them to lock, and a screw-down strain relief keeps the cord from shaking loose while the engine runs. A rubber grommet inside seals around the cord. Use the pair to build a new cord or to replace a worn end on the one you have.

An inlet box is where that cord meets the house, and a licensed electrician installs it and connects it to a transfer switch or your panel. Never feed generator power back through a household outlet. Pick the box by your generator. The 30 amp box takes an L5-30 cord at 125 volts, 3,750 watts, so it does not accept the L14-30 cord above. For a 50 amp generator, the other box is 125/250 volt, 12,500 watts, and takes an SS2-50 cord. On both, a green light on the flip-top cover tells you the cord is live. Both are powder-coated steel and sit with the shore power parts in the Miady family.

Questions

Miady generator plugs and power inlet boxes: your questions

Will your L14-30 generator cord fit the Miady 30 amp inlet box?

No. That box is an L5-30 inlet at 125 volts, so it takes an L5-30 generator cord.

Can you install a Miady power inlet box yourself?

A licensed electrician should install it and connect it to a transfer switch or your panel. Generator power goes into the house only by that route, never back through an outlet.

How do you know your Miady inlet box has power?

A green light on the flip-top cover comes on when the generator cord is plugged in and powered.

What size cord do you use with the Miady L14-30 plug?

A 10 gauge cord, good for generators up to 7,500 watts with a 30 amp L14-30 outlet.

Ready when you are

Power for the pocket and the pedestal

Power banks from 5,000 to 20,000mAh, cords and plugs from 15 to 50 amps, and batteries from 6 to 12 volts make up the Miady family.

Every power bank, cord, plug and battery of the Miady range in one place.