Menu

Short extension cords

Miady short extension cords

4 models7 options13 amps$9.99 to $33.99

4 models

Short extension cord

Miady Short 8-Inch Extension Cords (Outlet Savers)

16 AWG · 13A · 8 in · 2 to 10 per box

from $9.99

4-Pack

Short extension cord

Miady Short Cord Set: 4 Short and 2 Flat Plug

16 AWG · 13A · 1 ft · 4‑Pack

$19.69

10-Pack

Short extension cord

Miady Short Cord Set: 10 Short and 2 Flat Plug

16 AWG · 13A · 1 ft · 10‑Pack

$27.99

10-Pack

Short extension cord

Miady Short Cord Set: 10 Plain and 4 Lighted

16 AWG · 13A · 8 in · 10‑Pack

$33.99

Eight inch outlet savers and 1 foot flat plug cords, 16 AWG and 13 amps. Choose a plain pack, a lighted end, or a set with flat plugs for behind furniture.

Side by side

Miady short extension cords compared

Length, plug style and what is in each pack, side by side.
FactMiady Short 8-Inch Extension Cords (Outlet Savers)from $9.99Miady Short Cord Set: 4 Short and 2 Flat Plug$19.69Miady Short Cord Set: 10 Short and 2 Flat Plug$27.99Miady Short Cord Set: 10 Plain and 4 Lighted$33.99
Length8 in1 ft1 ft8 in
In the pack–4 units10 units10 units
ColorsOne colorOne colorOne colorOne color
Rating4.8 of 5 (6,759)4.8 of 5 (6)4.7 of 5 (4)5.0 of 5 (4)
Miady Short 8-Inch Extension Cords (Outlet Savers)from $9.99
Length
8 in
Colors
One color
Rating
4.8 of 5 (6,759)
Miady Short Cord Set: 4 Short and 2 Flat Plug$19.69
Length
1 ft
In the pack
4 units
Colors
One color
Rating
4.8 of 5 (6)
Miady Short Cord Set: 10 Short and 2 Flat Plug$27.99
Length
1 ft
In the pack
10 units
Colors
One color
Rating
4.7 of 5 (4)
Miady Short Cord Set: 10 Plain and 4 Lighted$33.99
Length
8 in
In the pack
10 units
Colors
One color
Rating
5.0 of 5 (4)
Miady Short Cord Set: 4 Short and 2 Flat Plug

Free the socket the adapter blocks

A bulky charger brick or timer often covers the socket next to it on a power strip. An 8 inch cord moves the brick out on its own lead, and both sockets work again. Our outlet savers come in three styles: a straight plug, a straight plug with a lighted end, and a flat plug that sits close to the wall. Each is 16 AWG and rated 13 amps at 125 volts, which works out to 1,625 watts. Add up the watts of whatever hangs off one cord and keep the total under that figure.

The three sets mix lengths for a whole room. In the 10 plain and 4 lighted set, four cords have a lighted end, so you can see at a glance that a socket has power. The two flat plug sets pair 8 inch cords, four or ten of them, with two 1 foot cords whose flat plugs fit behind a dresser or a sofa pushed to the wall. Pick by how many crowded strips you have, then by how much furniture stands in front of your outlets. All of them belong to the cords shelf of the Miady range, beside the replacement plugs.

Questions

Miady short extension cords: your questions

How many watts can you run through a Miady short extension cord?

Each cord is rated 13 amps at 125 volts, which is 1,625 watts. Keep the total of everything on one cord under that.

Which Miady short cord goes behind your furniture?

The flat plug style. It sits close to the wall, and the 1 foot flat plug cords in two of the sets do the same with a little more reach.

Do your Miady short cords have a ground prong?

Yes. They are three-prong cords with a grounded plug.

What pack sizes can you get Miady outlet savers in?

The 8 inch cords come in packs of 2, 4 and 10, and the mixed sets hold 6, 12 or 14 cords.

Ready when you are

Power for the pocket and the pedestal

Power banks from 5,000 to 20,000mAh, cords and plugs from 15 to 50 amps, and batteries from 6 to 12 volts make up the Miady range.

Every power bank, cord, plug and battery of the Miady range in one place.