Menu

Trailer wiring

Miady trailer wiring adapters and testers

4 models$8.78 to $26.99

4 models

Trailer wiring

Miady 7-Way Inline Trailer Cord with Junction Box

7‑way plug · 8 ft cord · 7‑pole junction box

$26.99

5-Pack

Trailer wiring

Miady 10 Gauge SAE Quick Disconnect Harness, 5-Pack

10 gauge · 12 in · 5‑Pack

$13.74

Trailer wiring

Miady 7-Pin Trailer Wiring Tester

7‑pin RV blade · 6 LED indicators

$8.79

Trailer wiring

Miady 7-Blade to 4-Flat Trailer Adapter

7 RV blade to 4 flat · Brass terminals

$8.78

A 7-way cord with a junction box, a 7-blade to 4-flat adapter, a 7-pin tester and SAE leads. Start with the tester when the trailer lights act up.

Side by side

Miady trailer wiring adapters and testers compared

What each part connects, its length and what it tests or carries, side by side.
FactMiady 7-Way Inline Trailer Cord with Junction Box$26.99Miady 10 Gauge SAE Quick Disconnect Harness, 5-Pack$13.74Miady 7-Pin Trailer Wiring Tester$8.79Miady 7-Blade to 4-Flat Trailer Adapter$8.78
ColorsOne colorOne colorOne colorOne color
Rating4.6 of 5 (1,191)4.7 of 5 (785)4.5 of 5 (318)4.6 of 5 (137)
Miady 7-Way Inline Trailer Cord with Junction Box$26.99
Colors
One color
Rating
4.6 of 5 (1,191)
Miady 10 Gauge SAE Quick Disconnect Harness, 5-Pack$13.74
Colors
One color
Rating
4.7 of 5 (785)
Miady 7-Pin Trailer Wiring Tester$8.79
Colors
One color
Rating
4.5 of 5 (318)
Miady 7-Blade to 4-Flat Trailer Adapter$8.78
Colors
One color
Rating
4.6 of 5 (137)
Miady 10 Gauge SAE Quick Disconnect Harness, 5-Pack

Truck socket, trailer plug and the cord between

Most trucks with a tow package have a round 7-way blade socket, and plenty of small utility trailers still wear a 4-way flat plug. Our 7-blade to 4-flat adapter sits between the two, so you tow without cutting or splicing anything. Before you blame a bulb, plug the 7-pin tester into the truck socket and switch on the lights. Six labeled LEDs show which circuits answer: tail, brake, reverse, left turn, right turn and auxiliary power. A dark LED tells you the fault is on the truck side, not the trailer.

When the trailer cord itself is cut or corroded, the 7-way inline cord replaces it: an 8 foot lead with a molded plug at one end and a junction box at the other. The box has seven color-marked posts and rubber grommets, five open and four closed, so you seal the holes you do not use. Read the plug diagram before you connect a single wire. The 10 gauge SAE harness is a different job: five 12 inch two-wire leads with polarized plugs for a solar panel, an inverter or a car amplifier. All four belong to the RV and trailer parts of the Miady lineup.

Questions

Miady trailer wiring adapters and testers: your questions

Can you tow a 4-flat trailer from your 7-way truck socket with a Miady adapter?

Yes. The 7-blade to 4-flat adapter plugs into the round 7-way socket and gives the trailer a 4-way flat connection, with no splicing.

What does the Miady 7-pin tester show you?

Six LEDs, one each for tail lights, brake lights, reverse lights, left and right turn signals and auxiliary power. A light that stays dark points to that circuit on the vehicle.

How much reach do you get from the Miady 7-way inline cord?

Eight feet, with a molded 7-way plug on one end and the junction box on the other.

What can you connect with Miady SAE quick disconnect leads?

Two-wire gear such as a solar panel, an inverter or a car amplifier. The leads are 10 gauge, 12 inches long, red and black, five to a pack.

Ready when you are

Power for the pocket and the pedestal

Power banks from 5,000 to 20,000mAh, cords and plugs from 15 to 50 amps, and batteries from 6 to 12 volts make up the Miady lineup.

Every power bank, cord, plug and battery of the Miady range in one place.