Menu

Batteries

Miady batteries and battery chargers

3 models11 options$11.24 to $124.99

3 models

Sealed lead-acid battery

Miady 6V and 12V Sealed Lead Acid Batteries

6V and 12V · 5 to 12Ah · Sealed lead acid

from $21.99

Replacement battery

Miady 6V 900mAh BATT5R Replacement Battery

6V · 900mAh · Fits BATT5R and AVP7

$11.24

V-mount battery charger

Miady Dual Channel V-Mount Battery Charger

Two V‑mount batteries · 16.8V output · XLR DC out

$124.99

Backup cells for alarms, lights and ride-on toys, a replacement pack for the GXT BATT5R, and a charger for camcorder batteries.

Side by side

Miady batteries compared

Voltage, capacity and pack size of each battery, and what the charger takes.
FactMiady 6V and 12V Sealed Lead Acid Batteriesfrom $21.99Miady 6V 900mAh BATT5R Replacement Battery$11.24Miady Dual Channel V-Mount Battery Charger$124.99
TypeSealed lead-acid batteryReplacement batteryV-mount battery charger
ColorsOne colorOne colorOne color
Rating4.5 of 5 (966)4.5 of 5 (511)4.6 of 5 (88)
Miady 6V and 12V Sealed Lead Acid Batteriesfrom $21.99
Type
Sealed lead-acid battery
Colors
One color
Rating
4.5 of 5 (966)
Miady 6V 900mAh BATT5R Replacement Battery$11.24
Type
Replacement battery
Colors
One color
Rating
4.5 of 5 (511)
Miady Dual Channel V-Mount Battery Charger$124.99
Type
V-mount battery charger
Colors
One color
Rating
4.6 of 5 (88)
Miady 6V 900mAh BATT5R Replacement Battery

Read the old battery first

The label on the battery you are replacing tells you what to order: voltage, amp-hours and terminal type. Our sealed lead-acid line covers 6V 5Ah and 12V at 5, 7, 9 and 12Ah, in packs of 1, 2 or 6. These are AGM cells in valve-regulated cases, so you can mount them in any position and never top them up. Home alarms, emergency lights, game cameras and ride-on toys are where most of them end up. Match both the voltage and the case size to the old battery before you order.

The 6V 900mAh pack is a replacement for the GXT BATT5R and AVP7. Charge it first if it has sat in a drawer for a while. The dual channel V-mount charger is for video work: it takes two Sony-style 14.4V or 14.8V V-mount batteries at once, at 3A with one battery or 2A each with two, and its 4-pin XLR output can power a camcorder. Power cables for US and EU outlets come in the box, and it is the only charger on the batteries shelf of the Miady collection.

Questions

Miady batteries: your questions

Which Miady sealed lead-acid battery replaces your old one?

The one with the same voltage, amp-hours and case size. We make 6V 5Ah and 12V at 5, 7, 9 and 12Ah.

Can you mount a Miady SLA battery on its side?

Yes. The valve-regulated AGM design lets it sit in any position without spilling.

Which batteries does your Miady V-mount charger take?

Sony-style 14.4V and 14.8V V-mount batteries, two at a time. It charges one at 3A, or two at 2A each.

Ready when you are

Power for the pocket and the pedestal

Power banks from 5,000 to 20,000mAh, cords and plugs from 15 to 50 amps, and batteries from 6 to 12 volts make up the Miady collection.

Every power bank, cord, plug and battery of the Miady range in one place.