Menu

RV and generator power

Miady RV and generator power

12 models15 to 50 amps$9.09 to $37.99

Filter

Type
Price
12 models

RV and generator plug

Miady NEMA L14-30P Generator Plug

NEMA L14‑30P · 30A · 125/250V

$13.99

RV and generator plug

Miady 50 Amp RV Replacement Male Plug

NEMA 14‑50P · 50A · 125/250V

$19.99

Outlet box

Miady 50 Amp RV Power Outlet Box, 14-50R

NEMA 14‑50R · 50A · 125/250V

$37.99

Outlet box

Miady 30 Amp RV Power Outlet Box, TT-30R

NEMA TT‑30R · 30A · 125V

$26.79

RV and generator plug

Miady 30 Amp RV Replacement Male Plug

NEMA TT‑30P · 30A · 125V

$13.99

RV and generator plug

Miady 50 Amp RV Replacement Female Plug

NEMA 14‑50R · 50A · 125/250V

$16.79

RV and generator plug

Miady NEMA L14-30R Generator Connector

NEMA L14‑30R · 30A

$12.99

RV adapter

Miady 50 to 30 Amp RV Dogbone Adapter, 18 Inch

10 gauge · 50A · 18 in · 14‑50P to TT‑30R

$9.09

Outlet box

Miady 15 Amp Flanged Outlet, NEMA 5-15

NEMA 5‑15 · 15A · 125V

$9.99

Power inlet box

Miady 50 Amp Generator Power Inlet Box

NEMA SS2‑50P · 50A · 125/250V

$32.99

Outlet box

Miady 50 Amp Power Outlet Box, 6-50R

NEMA 6‑50R · 50A · 250V

$37.99

Power inlet box

Miady 30 Amp Generator Power Inlet Box

NEMA L5‑30P · 30A · 125V

$33.99

Plugs, adapters and boxes for the point where your camper or generator meets the pedestal or the house.

Side by side

Miady RV and generator power compared

Amps, volts and NEMA configuration of each plug, adapter and box.
FactMiady NEMA L14-30P Generator Plug$13.99Miady 50 Amp RV Replacement Male Plug$19.99Miady 50 Amp RV Power Outlet Box, 14-50R$37.99Miady 30 Amp RV Power Outlet Box, TT-30R$26.79
TypeRV and generator plugRV and generator plugOutlet boxOutlet box
ConfigurationNEMA L14-30P–NEMA 14-50RNEMA TT-30R
Rated current–50 amps50 amps30 amps
ColorsOne colorOne colorOne colorOne color
Rating4.7 of 5 (1,444)4.6 of 5 (1,153)4.4 of 5 (1,148)4.6 of 5 (965)
Miady NEMA L14-30P Generator Plug$13.99
Type
RV and generator plug
Configuration
NEMA L14-30P
Colors
One color
Rating
4.7 of 5 (1,444)
Miady 50 Amp RV Replacement Male Plug$19.99
Type
RV and generator plug
Rated current
50 amps
Colors
One color
Rating
4.6 of 5 (1,153)
Miady 50 Amp RV Power Outlet Box, 14-50R$37.99
Type
Outlet box
Configuration
NEMA 14-50R
Rated current
50 amps
Colors
One color
Rating
4.4 of 5 (1,148)
Miady 30 Amp RV Power Outlet Box, TT-30R$26.79
Type
Outlet box
Configuration
NEMA TT-30R
Rated current
30 amps
Colors
One color
Rating
4.6 of 5 (965)
Miady 50 to 30 Amp RV Dogbone Adapter, 18 Inch

Match the configuration first

Every part here is named by its NEMA configuration, and that name decides what fits. A 30 amp camper uses a three-prong TT-30 plug at 125 volts, while a 50 amp coach uses a four-prong 14-50 at 125/250 volts. Read the plug on your cord before you order a replacement. Our 30 amp male plug suits 10 gauge three-wire cord, and the 50 amp male plug takes 10 to 4 gauge. When the pedestal offers only a 50 amp outlet, the 18 inch dogbone turns its 14-50 into a TT-30R for your 30 amp cord.

For a generator, look at its outlet first. The twist-lock L14-30P plug and L14-30R connector build a four-wire 10 gauge cord for a generator with a 30 amp outlet, up to 7,500 watts. Our inlet boxes, 30 amp L5-30 and 50 amp SS2-50, mount on the house wall and show a green light when the generator cord is live. Outlet boxes in TT-30R, 14-50R and 6-50R lock and sit in a rainproof 3R enclosure. The 15 amp flanged outlet fits a 1-3/4 inch hole in a trailer or boat. A licensed electrician installs any of these boxes from the shore power shelf of the Miady lineup.

Questions

Miady RV and generator power: your questions

Do you need an electrician for a Miady inlet or outlet box?

Yes. A licensed electrician installs inlet and outlet boxes. Your part is choosing the box whose configuration matches the plug on your cord.

Which Miady generator plug fits your generator?

Read the outlet on the generator. A 30 amp twist-lock L14-30 outlet takes our L14-30P plug, and the L14-30R connector makes the other end of a 10 gauge cord.

When do you need the Miady 50 to 30 amp dogbone?

When your camper has a 30 amp cord and the outlet in front of you is a 50 amp 14-50. The 18 inch, 10 gauge adapter plugs into the 14-50 and gives your cord a TT-30R.

Ready when you are

Power for the pocket and the pedestal

Power banks from 5,000 to 20,000mAh, cords and plugs from 15 to 50 amps, and batteries from 6 to 12 volts make up the Miady lineup.

Every power bank, cord, plug and battery of the Miady range in one place.