Menu

RV plugs and adapters

Miady RV plugs, adapters and outlet boxes

6 models30 to 50 amps$9.09 to $37.99

Filter

Type
Price
6 models

RV and generator plug

Miady 50 Amp RV Replacement Male Plug

NEMA 14‑50P · 50A · 125/250V

$19.99

Outlet box

Miady 50 Amp RV Power Outlet Box, 14-50R

NEMA 14‑50R · 50A · 125/250V

$37.99

Outlet box

Miady 30 Amp RV Power Outlet Box, TT-30R

NEMA TT‑30R · 30A · 125V

$26.79

RV and generator plug

Miady 30 Amp RV Replacement Male Plug

NEMA TT‑30P · 30A · 125V

$13.99

RV and generator plug

Miady 50 Amp RV Replacement Female Plug

NEMA 14‑50R · 50A · 125/250V

$16.79

RV adapter

Miady 50 to 30 Amp RV Dogbone Adapter, 18 Inch

10 gauge · 50A · 18 in · 14‑50P to TT‑30R

$9.09

Plugs, a dogbone adapter and outlet boxes for 30 and 50 amp shore power. Start with the plug on your camper cord, then match the campsite outlet.

Side by side

Miady RV plugs, adapters and outlet boxes compared

Amps, volts, configuration and wire size, side by side.
FactMiady 50 Amp RV Replacement Male Plug$19.99Miady 50 Amp RV Power Outlet Box, 14-50R$37.99Miady 30 Amp RV Power Outlet Box, TT-30R$26.79Miady 30 Amp RV Replacement Male Plug$13.99
TypeRV and generator plugOutlet boxOutlet boxRV and generator plug
Rated current50 amps50 amps30 amps30 amps
ColorsOne colorOne colorOne colorOne color
Rating4.6 of 5 (1,153)4.4 of 5 (1,148)4.6 of 5 (965)4.5 of 5 (577)
Miady 50 Amp RV Replacement Male Plug$19.99
Type
RV and generator plug
Rated current
50 amps
Colors
One color
Rating
4.6 of 5 (1,153)
Miady 50 Amp RV Power Outlet Box, 14-50R$37.99
Type
Outlet box
Rated current
50 amps
Colors
One color
Rating
4.4 of 5 (1,148)
Miady 30 Amp RV Power Outlet Box, TT-30R$26.79
Type
Outlet box
Rated current
30 amps
Colors
One color
Rating
4.6 of 5 (965)
Miady 30 Amp RV Replacement Male Plug$13.99
Type
RV and generator plug
Rated current
30 amps
Colors
One color
Rating
4.5 of 5 (577)
Miady 50 to 30 Amp RV Dogbone Adapter, 18 Inch

TT-30 or 14-50: read the plug first

Count the prongs on your shore power cord. Three prongs and 125 volts mean a TT-30, the 30 amp plug, and four prongs at 125/250 volts mean a 14-50, the 50 amp plug. Some campground pedestals offer only the 50 amp outlet. If your camper is wired for 30, the 18 inch dogbone bridges the gap: its 14-50P male end goes into the pedestal, and your TT-30 cord plugs into its TT-30R end. Built on 10 gauge copper, it is rated at 125 volts and 3,750 watts, so your camper still gets 30 amps, not 50.

A cracked or worn cord end does not mean a new cord. Our 30 amp male plug fits a three-wire 10 gauge cord, the 50 amp male plug takes cords from 10 to 4 gauge, and the 50 amp female plug replaces the receiving end of a four-wire 50 amp extension cord. For a camper pad at home, the TT-30R and 14-50R outlet boxes have rainproof type 3R enclosures with doors that close and lock over a plugged-in cord. A licensed electrician installs those boxes. Like the rest of the shore power parts in the Miady family, they go by amps and configuration, so match both to your cord.

Questions

Miady RV plugs, adapters and outlet boxes: your questions

Which end of the Miady dogbone goes into your pedestal?

The 14-50P male end plugs into the 50 amp pedestal outlet, and your 30 amp TT-30 cord plugs into the TT-30R end. It does not turn a 30 amp outlet into a 50 amp one.

Can you plug your 50 amp camper into a Miady TT-30R outlet box?

Not directly. The TT-30R box takes a three-prong 30 amp TT-30 plug, and a four-prong 14-50 plug fits the 14-50R box.

Do you need an electrician for a Miady RV outlet box?

Yes. A licensed electrician installs the TT-30R and 14-50R boxes and connects them to your panel.

What wire size does your cord need for a Miady 30 amp plug?

The 30 amp male plug is made for a three-wire 10 gauge cord. The 50 amp male plug takes 10 to 4 gauge.

Ready when you are

Power for the pocket and the pedestal

Power banks from 5,000 to 20,000mAh, cords and plugs from 15 to 50 amps, and batteries from 6 to 12 volts make up the Miady family.

Every power bank, cord, plug and battery of the Miady range in one place.