Menu

Short extension cord

Miady Short Cord Set: 10 Plain and 4 Lighted

Miady

$33.99

  • 16 AWG
  • 13A
  • 8 in
  • 10‑Pack

The button opens this item at our retail partner, where the price is confirmed and you check out.

Description

Fourteen 8-inch cords split into two kinds: ten plain outlet savers and four whose female end lights up when power reaches it. The lighted ones help on a strip under a desk, where a glance tells you which socket is live.

Shipping and returns

The button opens this item at our retail partner, where the price is confirmed and you check out. Delivery and returns are handled there.

Specifications

Miady Short Cord Set: 10 Plain and 4 Lighted at a glance

Type
Short extension cord
Length
8 in
In the pack
10 units
Price
$33.99

About the Miady Short Cord Set: 10 Plain and 4 Lighted

Both kinds are 16 AWG, rated 13 amps, with three-prong plugs and a black jacket. Plain ones go wherever a wide charger block covers the socket next door, and the lit ones go where you troubleshoot most, such as the shelf that holds a router and a modem.

Short cords like these space plugs apart. They do not reach a far outlet, and they do not raise what a circuit can carry, so the 13 amp rating still caps each one. For the full spread of lengths and plug styles, visit the short cord page. You find the Short Cord Set: 10 Plain and 4 Lighted among 8 models on the extension cords and plugs shelf of the Miady catalog.

Before you use it

A cord or plug is good for the load printed on it and no more. Keep cords out from under rugs and furniture, and plug a heater or another heavy load straight into the wall.

Side by side

Miady Short Cord Set: 10 Plain and 4 Lighted and similar models

Where these models differ, figure by figure.
FactMiady Short Cord Set: 10 Plain and 4 Lighted$33.99Miady Short 8-Inch Extension Cords (Outlet Savers)from $9.99Miady Short Cord Set: 4 Short and 2 Flat Plug$19.69
Length8 in8 in1 ft
In the pack10 units–4 units
ColorsOne colorOne colorOne color
Rating5.0 of 5 (4)4.8 of 5 (6,759)4.8 of 5 (6)
Miady Short Cord Set: 10 Plain and 4 Lighted$33.99
Length
8 in
In the pack
10 units
Colors
One color
Rating
5.0 of 5 (4)
Miady Short 8-Inch Extension Cords (Outlet Savers)from $9.99
Length
8 in
Colors
One color
Rating
4.8 of 5 (6,759)
Miady Short Cord Set: 4 Short and 2 Flat Plug$19.69
Length
1 ft
In the pack
4 units
Colors
One color
Rating
4.8 of 5 (6)

Extension cords and plugs

More extension cords and plugs from Miady

See the shelf

5-Pack

Replacement plug

Miady 15 Amp Extension Cord Ends, 5 Sets

15A · 125V · 5‑Pack

$25.99

Welder extension cord

Miady 25 ft NEMA 6-50 Welder Extension Cord

8 gauge · 40A · 25 ft · 6‑50

$79.99

Replacement plug

Miady NEMA 14-50P 50 Amp Replacement Plug

NEMA 14‑50P · 50A · 125/250V

$11.99

Replacement plug

Miady NEMA 6-30P / 6-50P Welder Plug

NEMA 6‑30P / 6‑50P · 30A

$19.99

Miady Short Cord Set: 10 Plain and 4 Lighted
$33.99